QUESTION

how do the percentage rating works if have more then one part of the body that caries factors of limitation of use

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
i have more then one part of my body that was injuried due to a on the job injury ,neck ,back, right shoulder that continues to give me problems
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Permanent Impairment Ratings can work a couple of different ways.   Typically, a doctor will place the patient at Maximum Medical Improvement and assign a Permanent Impairment Rating.  The percentage of the Permanent Impairment Rating means that the doctor has opined that you will have a permanent "total body" impairment of X% as a result of your injury.   In a situation such as yours, the doctor may do a couple things.   She may attack each body part individually and assign a PIR per injury, or she may place you at MMI and assign a PIR taking into account all injuries.     The higher the Permanent Impairment Rating, or percentage of total body disability, the greater the number of weeks that you are eligible to receive Income Impairment Benefits.   For example,  an Permanent Impairment Rating of 1-10% would entitle you to two weeks of Income Impairment Benefits per percentage point.  The number of weeks would increase at various intervals for anything above 10%. We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters