QUESTION

How do u know if 14,000 is a fair settlement for a rating of 7 after full rotator cuff tear surgery? Do i need. A lawyer ?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I fell at work years ago and sustained a full rotator cuff tear in my other shoulder. (Unbelievable but true). It seemed like the same injury yet the workmans compensation settlement was double Almost . I did not get a lawyer last time because the settlement seemed fair. Do i need a lawyer to make sure i am getting a fair settlement? They paid all medical fees except what it took to keep my health insurance at work up to date (i was out of work for 3 months recovering from surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear about your injury. Under your work comp claim you are entitled to compensation for any permanent injury to your shoulder. From your question I'm assuming that you received a 7% permanent partial impairment from your authorized treating physician. You have the right to request a second opinion on your rating if you have not already done so. Assuming that the 7% rating stands, under section 97 – 31 your benefits would be calculated as follows: two thirds of your average weekly wage times 240 weeks. That's assuming that you're back at work at the same job at the same pay. If your employer is trying to "clincher" your claim, which is another way of saying relieve them from any further liability for any additional medical costs or other compensation, the number would be subject to negotiation. I hope this information was helpful. If you wish to discuss this further, please feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters