QUESTION

how long after you are injured will you recieve your first payment from workmans comp? i live in nc

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We live in a hotel due to lose of apt in fire. We both work but neither makes enough alone to make it. We pay almost $1000 a month. I got injured and wihtout that money we will be homeless. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Ms. Hanley, It depends. The insurance company has up to 120 days to investigate your claim to decide if they will accept or deny it. Once the insurance company accepts the claim, payments should begin within 14 days of the acceptance. If the insurance company denies the claim, you can request a hearing to challenge that denial, but no payments are made while the hearing is pending. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters