QUESTION

How long do you have to sue your former employer for wrongful termination in the state of ct

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had a workman comp claim and I was let go I feel as though it was because of my claim but it’s been 4 years since this happened only because I had 3 years of chemo for 3rd stage cancer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I need to have more details about your case to give a proper answer.  If you feel there was retaliation regarding a workers comp claim, you might have more time than the regular statute of limitations.  You may also wish to educate yourself with the Connecticut Judicial website's Patherfinder on the matter. https://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/law/discharge.htm Please feel free to contact us for more information.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 9:13 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters