QUESTION

how long should a lawyer take before he tells you that you need a employment lawyer

Asked on Sep 08th, 2021 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I fell off a wall at work and my workers comp lawyer didn't advise me that i would need a personal lawyer too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
4 Awards
There is no exact timeline, as workers compensation is typically your exclusive remedy unless there was additional negligence by a third party or the employer didn't have insurance coverage. Sometimes it's immediately apparent based on the facts, sometimes it can take months to find out there is no coverage. It all really depends on far more details that you will need to discuss with a attorney in detail. If you aren't happy with your work comp attorney you can always switch to a new one with no increase in fees. We all give free consults and take cases all over California
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters