QUESTION
How many times can workers comp. ins. request an IME exam?
Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Had one done in Sept.,2014 and now they want another one done; since I've filed my claim.
1 ANSWER
There is really no limit as to the number of exams the carrier can jump you through. Around 5 months or so between exams is not unreasonable., especially if there has been a change in your condition or significant medical services requested.
Likewise, if you have filed a 101 package with DWC, then you likely included a Form 107 impairment evaluation. The insurer is within its rights to schedule an exam.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:00 PM
Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.