QUESTION

How much should I seek in a workers comp settlement? I'm 64 years old and have been on workers comp for 14 years. I'm a state of Pennsylvania employee

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
63 yrs old Injured at 49 yrs old Work for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Recieve my bi-weekly pay of $930.40 every 2 weeks (wages locked in as of 1999) My pension contributions are lower due to my wage freeze with injury My Social Security contributions are lower due to no increase in wages in 14 yrs Insurance company approached me for a settlement Can I receive WC till I die or am I gonna be forced into retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bicycle Accidents Attorney serving Erie, PA at Bernard Stuczynski Barnett & Lager
Update Your Profile
No attorney can give you an honest appraisal of your claim's settlement value without making a much more in-depth assessment of the facts. I don't know if it's what you want to hear or not, but the insurance company isn't going to offer you fair settlement value unless you're represented by an attorney. Moreover, the insurance company isn't going to adequately ensure your rights are protected while settling your claim. I can tell you that workers' compensation claims are valued very differently than personal injury claims. Pain and suffering, for example, really don't enter into it. Retirement If you already have an attorney, you should ask that he or she sit down with you and go over your claim's strengths, weaknesses, an the pros and cons of settlement. If you don't have an attorney, I highly recommend you get one. In Pennsylvania, workers' compensation attorneys typically work on a contingency basis, which means they get paid based on a portion of what they get you. If you don't have or know an attorney, I'd be happy to speak with you over the phone regarding your case and perphaps give you a more detailed answer. If you're interested, please call me at (814) 452-6232 and tell my assistant you spoke with me online.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters