QUESTION

How to I dispute a denied claim by my employers insurance company ?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I believe I was injured on two separate occasions ,a week apart , on the job , while performing heavy lifting and pushing carts for long periods of time. Pain from injury did not manifest until middle of the night. I informed my employer after the 2nd incident that I wished to file a claim as I was injured twice after performing the same tasks while on the job. I received no training or guidance for performing these tasks. My claim was denied even though injury was verified by designated Doctor. I have been injured now with severe pain and inability to drive or work for over three weeks and have no access to medical care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Howard J. Stevens, APC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file an Applicatiion for Adjudication with the Workers Compensation Appeals Board in your city.  You can get help from a certified spcialist in workers Comp from a Certified Specialist.  See more info at www.workpains.com              
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters