QUESTION

Husband fell 1 and a half ago , dealing with PTSD FROM fall at work ..we have had a multitude of issues ..anxiety, headaches, he needs better care

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
We no longer have a relationship , my kids have lost their dad ...he has no empathy . He always thinks he is gonna go to bed and never wake up , he wants to be able to eat again , lost his appetite ,we all walk on eggshells, to see how he is going to come home from work , or how he is going to wake up in the morn , we have no personal life anymore since the fall , he loves what he does his job , he just wants to feel normal again , physically he is ok but mentally not at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
You need a work comp attorney as soon as possible.  A good work comp attorney will fight for all benefits and treatment, including psychiatric and psychological.  If there is any causal relationship to the fall, there are means to obtain benefits and treatment for the condition, but he has to be the client and want the benefits/treatment.  As long as an authorized phsycian makes the referral or, you can obtain an IME, there is potential for treatment paid for by the insurance carrier.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters