QUESTION

Husband was bitten by wild dogs a few months ago and again last week on his employers property. Can he sue them?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Husband works for a small city. After the first bite, he was given pepper spray to use on the dogs, but that did not work and only made his injuries worse. It happened on city property. The day before the bite, he had reported seeing the dogs to his supervisor and sent a picture taken with his cell phone. They are taking care of medical bills and lost wages (as far as I know so far). Can he sue the city for not providing a safe work place or something like that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Macon, GA at Powers Beechers
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  It sounds like workers comp is paying for his medical bills and lost wages which is exactly what workers comp should pay. Since he's receiving workers comp benefits, he cannot sue his employer (the City) for a personal injury claim (negligence for not providing a safe work place).  If your husband was bitten or injured on a private landowner's property, he could potentially have a claim against that person. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters