QUESTION

I am a postal employee that was injured on the job over 7 weeks ago.Out of fear of retaliation I did not fill out an accident report.Any W.C rights?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My injury turned out to be much more serious than I anticipated.I do not know how long it will take to heal because it involves a fractured foot.I ran it over with an electric forklift with witnesses and had never received official s.o.p training on this equipment.Since it has been so long since the incident can I still file a workmans comp claim,I am receiving a great deal of intimidation from work and not sure what my rights are.What if the injury does not get better or I run out of sick leave?Any help you can give me would be appreciated.Thanks for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years from date of injury to file your OWCP claim.  But do not delay doing so.  You may be entitled to significant OWCP compensation benefits if your claim is approved. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters