QUESTION

I am an employee who works at a hospital in dietary fell, can i sue the hospital for not fixing the floor since we are contracted through them.

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to no can i sue the hospital for pain and suffering even though my company contracted through them. And also to sue my company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
You may make a claim against the hospital for negligence although workers comp would have a lien 
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters