QUESTION

I am in litigation with a Longshore DBA claim from an overseas injury. I have received SS for 2 years do I have to repay when settled.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Kansas
More details to this question:
We are in the process of trying to settle with mediation. If I the insurance carrier accepts our offer and I get a lump sum payment. Do I have to pay back what SS has paid? My attorney in Florida did not think so. I live in Ks.and I was injured in Iraq has a private contractor. The Ks SS office told me I would owe them back what they have paid when case is settled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes they likely will be offset.   DI 52115.001 Federal Workers’ Compensation (WC) Payments The Department of Labor (DOL) is responsible for workers’ compensation (WC) for federal employees and other individuals covered by the various federal WC laws. The DOL’s Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers three of the major Federal WC programs. Payments made under these plans may be WC for offset purposes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters