QUESTION

I am on workers comp but I received medical only me and my two kids will become homeless without a income.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on workers comp the person that on my claim she does not help me. I work only one day at my job because the doctor send me to work but I am not received that much of income. I am broke with two kids I will soon be homeless. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Under the current law you may be eligible for missed wage benefits.  There are many factors that may determine eligibility.  For instance,  If you were working more than one day prior to the accident and now, due to the injury and/or restrictions that the doctor has placed on you, can only work one day a week opposed to more, you may be eligible for benefits.   To be eligible under this scenario you would need to be making less than 80% of your pre-injury average weekly wage.  Fla. Stat. § 440.15(4)(a).   You may also be eligible for wage benefits if the doctor has placed you on work restrictions and that employer does not have work available within those restrictions.    We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters