QUESTION

I am out on workmans comp can my employer offer me 45 mins of work because they have! That is an insult. It takes 30 min to get there.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I would not be able to take meds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether or not the employment offered to you by your employer is consistent with the Workers' Compensation Act is a fact-intensive inquiry. The suitability of the offered employment is determined by looking at the injured worker's work experience, medical restrictions, education and vocational training, and the distance between the employee's home and the workplace. The suitability of the offered employment will aslo be judged by looking at whether your treating doctor believes you have reached maximum medical improvement, which generally happens when the doctor believes your condition has improved to the point that no further improvement is expected. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters