QUESTION

I am wondering if I can change lawyers after a 10-year old comp case that seems to be going nowhere. I have recently moved to Florida from New York

Asked on Dec 25th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
The lawyer I have now has been telling me for 5 years now that she is trying to close the case my problem is with the medical I have been having to fly to New York to get treated Buy pain management due to the fact that nobody wants to take New York State comp in Florida. So if I can close this case I can get treated down here. I just can't afford to keep flying back to New York every couple months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can change lawyers, however, you will need to retain a new lawyer licensed to practice law in New York. Your current attorney may have a lien for attorney fees and costs which would be paid out of any settlement amount. While your case is open, you should be able to obtain treatment in Florida. Most adjusters hate to deal with out of state doctors and will delay finding one as long as they can. I am not familiar with NY WC law but I would think your attorney should be able to file a claim requesting treatment in Florida. 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters