QUESTION

I am working for a federal workmans comp attorney in the Fort Lauderdale Florida area also how can I find out if a attorney is actually legitimate

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am looking for a federal workmans comp attorney that is in the Fort Lauderdale or Miami area I have been denied workmans comp medical treatment therefore I am in need of medical care.also how can I find out if a attorney is actually legal to practice and not a scam.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
There are very few attorneys who actually do Federal Worker's Compensation as there are no fee entitlements. The worker must pay for the attorney to handle the claim. There are attorneys in Tampa and Tallahassee and a national attorney office, all of which will handle claims in Ft Lauderdale/Miami.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters