QUESTION

I currently receive wwl compensation through bwc. When this is paid out I am told I am eligible for a final claim monetary reward is this true?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Allowed conditions in the claim are numerous. I have had a microdisectomy L4-L5, double spinal fusion L4-S1, and incisional hernia surgery from the accident. If a monetary reward is the case how much could I expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You appear to be describing a permanent partial disability award.  Generally, under the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Imapirment, 5th Edition, the conditions you describe would likely warrant a 25-30% whole person impairment rate.  A ball-park figure for this percentage is likely in the $11-12K range and does depend upon your AWW and year of injury. You also have the option to consider a full and final settlement of your claim.  Settlements are premised upon statistical anticipated future claim indemnity and medical.costs. Please note that the more that is paid out on a claim, the lower the potential settlement value. We handle WC claims in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana and would be happy to discuss your options with you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters