QUESTION

I fell and went to the hospital they didn't keep me out of work a entire week so can I still sue them ..I am still under work restrictions and physica

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was walking outside the man tian tense guy didn't shovel and I fell outside at work ..works comp doctors had me go back to work but still under restrictions and physical therapy can I still sue my job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No, you cannot sue your employer for a work injury unless you can prove that your employer acted with deliberate and premeditated intent to injure you. You do have a viable WC claim for which you may be entited to additional compensation benefits beyond lost wages.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters