QUESTION

i fell at work may 19 2015 went to workers comp dr an they said it was my back. after several visits i waa told today my back was not the reason for

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My pain an he was releasing me an I would have to use my own insurance an Dr to try an find out what is wrong. Why do I have to do this an not workers comp?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Dennis A. Palso P.A.
Update Your Profile
This answer assumes that this accident is covered by the Florida workers' compensation law.  Apparently the workers' compensation Dr. could not find anything wrong with your back that seemed to be caused by the workers' compensation accident you described to him so he thinks it must be something else.  You have a right to a one time change of doctors but you must be very careful when to use this.  You should contact an experienced board certified workers' compensation lawyer first.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
You need to contact an attorney with all your medical records. There is no way to answer this inquiry without actually seeing the records. It is not unusual for a workers compensation doctor to state that the problems are preexisting and allow the insurance company to deny the claim.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters