QUESTION

I fell down a flight of stairs at work on May 29, 2012. I work for Miami-Dade County Public Schools.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was taken to the hospital on a 9/11 call by fire rescue. I was in the hospital on May 29-31 after that. I was then sent home for the rest of the week and returned June 4, 2012. I had the site administrator sign a workers compensation request form when I returned to work on June 4, 2012. To this date I have yet to hear from workers compensation and I have contacted the school several times through email. On June 18, 2012 I went back into the hospital for a massive blood clot in my left leg that probably was the result of the fall down the stairs and I am 59 and never had any clotting problem before that. I had three vascular surgeries to remove the massive clot and spent 21 days in the hospital including ICU time. This was from June 18 to July 9 2012. The bills are coming due for the hospital stay and I need advice on how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You need to hire an attorney.  When you do not have an attorney, there is no time frame for the Employer or Carrier to do anything.  When you have an attorney, the attorney files a Petition for Benefits with the court and the time starts ticking for them to do something.  You need to file a claim so they can accept responsibility for your accident, provide you treatment, lost wages, and pay the medical bills.  I have many cases against Miami-Dade County and the Miami-Dade County School Board.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail.  Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation   Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters