QUESTION

I fell on ice in the parking lot of my employer. I reported it immediately, I'm relatively certain it was not recorded, and then I was laid off.

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The parking lot had black ice. I was walking VERY carefully because I had recently had two surgeries, one to repair each hip. The company had no HR department, and it seemed customary to report things to the CEO's admin. I reported by a text message on Skype which was how office communication was generally done. My message said something like "There is black ice in the parking lot, can you put up a sign or something to warn people. I fell, and I feel pretty certain I am OK. " I did not make a note of the date. I'm relatively certain that nobody did. My leg was bruised, but I thought I was fine. But since that time, my knee makes very loud cracking noises and aches constantly - just as it did on the day of the fall. The pain is getting worse. The only response was that she put a sign saying "walk like a penguin" on ice. I fear that treating it will burn unemployment, but not treating it may leave it "pre-existing." if I later find a job and need time off for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

get the medical care if you need it - regardless of any litigation - potential or otherwise.  then if it turns out it is no big deal, great.  if it turns out you have serious injury that needs long term care and/or time off work, then you can pursue the WC claim.  you did what you were supposed to do - report it.  that is your only obligation.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters