QUESTION

I fell on ice on the clock at work. The company is paying for doc and physical therapy but not my loss time. Is that right?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On Jan 30th, while on break(1030-1045am) I went outside and slipped on ice. There was no rock salt down. I reported it to my supervisor and manager which in turn called workman comp. I spoke with workman comp RN who stated I should apply cold compresses. I was going to try to stay at work but the shooting pain and leg numbness got worse. The following day I contacted workman comp explaining that I was unable to sleep because I couldn't get comfortable and the pain is worse. Workman Comp nurse told me to go to concentra medical center which I did. The doctor did an xray, stated the hardware in my back looks fine and she feels its muscle spasms. She told me to do 3 days of physical therapy, I can go to work but every 30 mins stand and stretch for 5-10 mins. I tried doing what she told me and also continue with cold compresses. I tried but due to pain unable to work full day. Then HR told me I won't get aid to go to doc/ therapy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newtown Square, PA at Law Offices of Richard A. Jaffe, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about the injury which you recently sustained as result of a slip and fall injury while at work.Please note that if you continue to work, after your work-related injury, you would not be entitled to any wage loss Benefits, however, consistent with your inquiry, would be entitled to ongoing reasonable and necessary medical treatment. With respect to receiving treatment during working hours, if the physical therapy facility and/or Concentra where your Employer has force you to treat, does have office hours either before, or after your normal working hours he would not be compensated for lost time while treating for your work-related injury. If, however, Concentra and/your the physical therapy facility where you are treating is only open during your normal working hours, your Employer must compensate you for lost time.It is my recommendation that you promptly contact an Attorney who is a Certified Specialist in Pennsylvania workers Compensation Law to schedule an Initial Consultation to discuss your rights and remedies. The initial consultation would be Free of Charge and most Attorneys will accept your case on a Contingent Fee Basis.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters