QUESTION

I got hurt at work my boss said he has workman's comp but he still has not let me see the doctor yet my question is

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Do I have to be seen by the doctor and released before they can take me off workman's comp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You have the absolute right to see a doctor.  If your employer is blocking your claim, then you can contact the OMBUDSMAN at the Department of Workers' Claims to confirm that your employer does have WC insurance. If there is no WC insurance, then you can file a coverage complaint against your employer. Do not let your employer stop you from seeking medical attention.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:39 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters