QUESTION

I got in a work accident 4 days ago my knee is swollen but today girl pushed down on it and it felt funny went to doctor. Bad news can i still file

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work demolition work my foot got tangled on some wire that was hanging out of our already full dumpster and i fell and hit my knee on the concrete. Can i still file? I am worried that i may have broken something i am only a temp but the company we work for not our temp company but the contractor promise me a job i just dont want to fall again amd really mess something up and cant at all. I got bills to pay so i really need to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Firstly, make sure the accident is reported to your employer if you have not already done so. The are responsible for reporting the injury to the Worker's Compensation Commission and providing your with a panel of 3 physcians to choose from. If they faile to do son, you can then file online using the WebFile system of the Commission. Once you register, a claim for benefits will need to be filed. If the claim is denied, see an attorney with your medical documentation. God Bless, Jan
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters