QUESTION

I got injured on the job and filed a worker compensation claim and returned with a Doctors note and my pay check doesn't have the pay for the days

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Am I suppose to be paid for my days off because I was out with a Doctors note and have to get surgery now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You only get workers compensation pay following the 7th day of being off of work except if you are off for more than 14 days than you get pay retroactive back to the first day. The statute says: "No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability resulting from the injury, excluding the day of injury, except the benefits provided for in § 50-6-204, but if disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the eighth day after the injury. In the event, however, that the disability from the injury exists for a period as long as fourteen (14) days, then compensation shall be allowed beginning with the first day after the injury." § 50-6-205. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters