QUESTION

I got on the job yesterday my employer followed me in the exam i dont think that was legal the doctor was asking personal info and he heard it all

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dennis Kergick
Generally, your employer, their Workers’ Compensation Insurance carrier, and even the Nurse Case Manager that might be assigned to your case, only really have the authority that you grant them.  There is no requirement that you allow anyone into your appointments.  If you’ve already granted this permission, you can revoke it at any time.  There may be some issues with a situation like this and you should talk to an attorney before making a decision on such a matter. For anyone in need of a Workers Comp lawyer in Pennsylvania, visit our site to learn about our firm.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters