QUESTION

I had a serious back neck accident in 2007, surgeries in 2008 and back 2010, drop foot and variety of other things... I got pissed off at my doctor

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
because all he said was that I was depressed and that I didn't want to go back to work.... he discontinued my case, and left me in the lurch, I receive SSDI for almost two years and have just been given Disability from my federal Job because I could not work full time. I asked for my rating and my original doctor refused... now WC are closing my case and I cannot get a "Rating" from any other doctor. I have to 'disprove' their 3rd opinion doctor results, One doctor has refused to take my case, I have tried to go private and yet it seems no doctor will take my case even though there are numerous inconsistencies with what each 2nd opinion Doctor says, the original doctor and a 3rd opinion. How do I proceed, How do I find a doctor who is willing to rate me, or take my case privately and continue to be treated? Otherwise my case for settlement will be closed and I have one year for appeal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
A failure or refusal to return to work in OWCP claims can result in a suspension or termination of OWCP compensation.  Your will need to prepare and submit a timely appeal of that OWCP decision.  Call 1-888-412-4890 for more assistance.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters