QUESTION

I had an accident in 2011 I got a lawyer he took half of my workman's comp and a lot more than half of my settlement what can I do

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have all the paperwork from his office about when he stole my workman's comp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe your former attorney has acted unethically, you can contact the Iowa Supreme Court's Grievance Commission.  Instructions for filing a complaint are at:   http://www.iowacourts.gov/For_Attorneys/Attorney_Standards__Discipline/Disciplinary_Procedures/ If you would like another attonrey to review the documentation, I could do that and would charge you an hourly fee.  The total cost woudl depend on the volume of documents to review.       Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters