QUESTION

I had an injury at work the ladder fell on me and I went to the hospital they said nothing was wrong but I cut up some bruises

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
But now my neck hurts all the time I did not know that I was supposed to file workmans comp and my boss hit it from me what should I do I can't hardly turn my head
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You certainly describe a WC claim. However, depending upon the time sequence, you may have let too much time expire. This is a situation that is very fact specific and you really need to gove over the chronology with a board certified WC specialist (I am board certidied). The issue is how much time has elapsed since the date of injury, dates of the initial treatment, what history/complaints were reported, and when you first sought treatment for your neck.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 1:46 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters