QUESTION

I have a permit to go back to work, but the conditions to be ba to work are so limitative that it's impossible to find a job, can I ask for a total

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I have a final authorization to go back to work, but the conditions to be back to work are so limited that it's impossible to find a job, can I ask for a total permanent disability instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Howard J. Stevens, APC
Update Your Profile
Under the Caslifornia Workers Comp system, your percentage of permanent disability isd determined by how the doctors have rated your impairment per the American Medical Association Guides.  If your rating is less than 100% but the limitations are truly such that you wil be unable to obtain employment at all, you should 1) consult a Social Security attorney 2) obtain a vocational expert who might be willing to testify in your Work Comp Case that you are virtually unemployable due to your limitations 3) apply for the the Supplemental Job Displacement Voucher which would get you benefits beyond just your disability rating. hstevens@workpains.com www.workpains.com
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters