QUESTION

I have a worker's comp case where i tore my achilles tendon. Who does the impairment rating. The doctor who did the surgery or can i get my own docto

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Matt Lewis Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get your own doctor to do it if that is what you want, but there must be a referral from the treating doctor to the impairment rating doctor or the impairment rating will not be valid and will not be adopted.  I help people get to the right impairment rating doctor all the time.  Let me know if you need help.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters