QUESTION

I have been on workman's comp since 12/05/2015 for a work injury to my neck. I just got notice from my work about letting me go. Should I get a lawyer

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Vermont
More details to this question:
I have another appt on Jan23rd to concent for surgery on neck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Termination by your employer should not affect your entitlement to continuing WC medical treatment and lost wage benefits. However, if there are changes after termination, you may want to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters