QUESTION

I have been rated at 96% disabled an never hear from my attorney, I have a in fection but can't get medical sevice due to my attorney never gets back

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I was hurt on a job an had to have all my teeth pulled. I have been rated by 4 PQME Doctors at 96% an still have not heard from my attorney after several attempts to reach out to him. I have had several surgeries an have a infection in my mouth an my inserts are hurting me. Still my attorney does not talk to me. My attorney has stated they are hear for me an my children to get the best for us but I do not hear from them. I am a single father an after 5 years of this mis conduct by my attorney is getting out of hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Howard J. Stevens, APC
Update Your Profile
Robert: You are free to change attrneys if you wish, but if you have already received an award it is unlikely a new attorney will wish to be involved as there will be no way for that person to get paid.  You can look up the contact information for the WCAB office in your city and ask for the Information and Assistance office.  If you have NOT already received a disability award you can contact us at 619-930-5748 for more information...we are in San Diego.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2020 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters