QUESTION

I have been summoned by quality assurance because they took videos of me walking

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been disabled for almost 10 years. The quality assurance took videos of me walking and doing little things. They say all kinds of things. My doctors inspired me to do as much as I can and so does my social worker.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as your activities are with your doctor's encouragement to be as active as you can tolerate and you are honest about those activities, you should not have a problem. Surveillance activity checks are pretty common. If they are showing the video to your doctor, you should request a copy of it as well.  They may want to take your deposition and ask you about your activities before you are given a copy of the video and they are entitled to do so per workers' comp. law in Florida.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters