QUESTION

I have long term disability at work If the company terminates me for a workers comp issue can I use my long term disability instead of comp?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Been on workers comp for awhile, will be for a bit longer, I bought into long term disability the company is going to let me go, due to the fact I can't work yet, FMLA will expire before I'm released back to work, Can this be changed to a disability instead of comp? How?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Mr. Caldwell, You must weigh the advantages of choosing long term disability over workers' compensation lost wages. It sounds as if your treating doctor has you on either light or full duty work restrictions. If your workers' compensation benefits are expected to end due to be terminated from your company because of (light/full duty restrictions), you can absolutely fill out the required paperwork for long-term disability; if that options remains open. You cannot collect both wage benefits without the possibility of a setoff. It is very important to contact our office before making this type of a decision. We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.    this matter with an attorney.    
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters