QUESTION

I hurt my back at work on 9/23/2016 in December I was referred to workers comp,followed their instructions, I need surgery as of 3 1 2017 no word back

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It's a complicated tale but now I'm wondering if I should have an attorney? I had not been at this job long when I was hurt. I let my supervisor at the time know but she was overstressed and about to lose her job and I didn't pursue it because I thought it would go away. It kept getting worse and the new supervisor found out and sent me to Concentra where with any exam they told me there was nothing wrong with my back and I needed physical therapy. I did what they asked for several weeks during this time the pain started turning into severe numbness in my legs they decided it wasn't helping and sent me for an MRI in late Jan. MRI showed back damage and a mass on my kidney. I waited 3 plus weeks to get a list of specialists and faxed back my choice the next day. 3 weeks later I got a referral and seen the doc on March 1st. Last Monday I met with a w/c nurse advocate who told me I should know something this Monday.....not a peep I have been working the whole time and now I can't
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure what your question is but you can contact the Division of Workers Compensation with the Department of Labor and talk with them.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters