QUESTION

I injured my back on the job about a month and a half ago. Just now getting to orthopaedic . feel like job is in jeopardy. What do i do.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I hurt my back on the job. I was pulling a bin of 700lbs. Twisted the wrong way. Went to see there doctor. 1.5 months so far and now i am going to see orthopaedic this week. 3 years on the job and now I have a write up after 3 years. Feel lime job is in jeopardy. What do i do. They have wprked with me in limited hours at full salary. I have not been taken out of work bwcause their doctor says they do not take people out of work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Do you have a workers compensation attorney?  If you do, you should be discussing this matter with them.  There are regulations in place for a retaliation claim inside your compensation claim. You need a well experienced comp attorney to handle this matter.  Please feel free to contact me and my firm if we can offer any further assistance or advice. 203.870.6700.  Remember time is of the essence.  Make sure you speak with someone sooner than later as it may have consequence upon your case.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters