QUESTION

I injured my neck during work. I have reached MMI and would like to know my options for a scheduled award.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Injured neck with limited range of motion. Constant headaches with pain extending into one arm and shoulders. Im a federal employee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under OWCP you must submit a rating for your listed body part impairment by a competent medical doctor of your choice per the 6th Ed. AMA Guides for your scheduled award.  You are responsible to do this, OWCP will not do this for you. If you ask or choose OWCP to rate you they will send you to their hired MD's who will rate you at very minimal to zero impairment.  Yo do not want to do that.  https://plus.google.com/communities/100194557699660054902
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters