QUESTION

I just want to know why a sex descrimation law suit like Outback is worth 19 million and here ive had 4 surgeries because my back was crushed

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
a60 lb box fell forward and as i grabbed it it tipped me back and crushed my spine. Severed my spine and crushed L5 L4 completely and L3 is bulging. Im in pain everyday and have a lost alot of function in my left leg . they had to pick up my spinal cord and put it in place. I was a very hard worker and i took a huge cut in pay to move here it was my dream where i wanted to one day i lost my life as i knew it. and now im financially a mess i used my entire savings and my retirement to stay afloat.. i was physically fit went to the gym and beach all the time .this is not life . i cant even drive or have an intimate relationship. Im 52and single . so tell me how can that 19million over sex discrimation compare to a human life . comp want to settle for 250,000. which half goes to medicare fund then 30% to lawyer and thats based on it i live to 70 really thats less than most people make in a year, and no medical . Im frustrated and scared ,cant bend,squat,sit,run or lift,ty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
When it comes to settling a Workers' Compensation claim, it is a unique process and very different from sexual discrimination, motor vehicle accidents, slip and falls, etc...    Unfortunately, the difference is that pain and suffering, loss of consortium, or how the accident changed your life, are not considered like they would be in the above mentioned types of cases.   That being said,  It seems as though the numbers mentioned in your question relate to being Permanently and totally disabled.   These are unique and complex situations as Am sure you are coming to realize.    We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters