QUESTION

I live in Florida, and have 2 herniated disks due to a debatable injury, one was a car accident the other at work.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Auto accident 2009, then workers comp injury dec 2013
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Even with preexisting injuries to your back, you may  be eligible for workers compensation benefits as a result of your work place accident.   In order for your injuries to be compensable through workers compensation, you must show that the accident is the major contributing cause of the injury or aggravation.  Fla. Stat. § 440.09(1)(b).  In order for the work accident to be the major contributing cause of the injury, it must be more than 50% responsible for the injury verses all other causes.  Id.  In short, if your work accident is more than 50% responsible for your injuries, your case should be compensable.  The Employer/Carrier may have a right to apportionment, which could entail some complex issues.   We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters