QUESTION

I need to know if I qualify for workmans comp.My boss says he won't pay me and it's my fault I broke my foot Monday.I work for his detail shop .

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF you broke your foot while performing your job duties at work and your employer has five or more employees, then you qualify for workers compensation. You can contact the Tennessee Department of Labor, Workers Compensation Division.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters