QUESTION

I recently found out that my employer has a bad problem with mold. If I quit could I collect unemployment due to an unsafe work environment?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unreasonably dangerous work conditions that could jeopardize an employee's health constitute valid reasons for leaving a job that would not disqualify you from UC benefits.  However, you would have the burden to prove that the danger from this mold is real and not merely perceived by you to be dangerous.  This means that you would probably have to obtain an opinion from a medical doctor or other mold expert who could testify as to whether the mold you observed actually does pose a danger.  Your belief that it might be dangerous may not be sufficient.  You also need to report the mold situation and your belief that it is dangerous to your employer first, and allow the employer an opportunity to correct the situation.  Feel free to contact me directly if you would like to discuss your situation in more detail.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271 mdavey@eckellsparks.com www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters