QUESTION

I settled a workers comp claim, they agreed to pay my medical bills attached and never did. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I went with a "Big Name" attorney had 3 different lawyers at 3 different meetings, and to sign the final agreement the attorney had NO documents, I had to read it on his i-phone, yes an I-phone, I signed in spite of the situation, but since they defaulted can I file again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Abington, PA
2 Awards
You (or your attorney) can and should file a penalty petition against the employer/carrier to force payment of the bills.  It sounds like you signed a stipulation which is enforceable once siged by a Judge.  It is s shame you had such a poor experience with your attorneys.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters