QUESTION

I signed a paper w/my lawyer that said I would allow him to settle my case w/my medical expenses being covered. After that I told him I wanted to go

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
to court. He settled it anyway. I had a witness who could testify to what happened to me and that the supervisor knew I got injured on the job. The sup was saying he didn''t know anything about me being hurt. Now I am looking at a settlement of (after lawyer''s fees) less than $8000, and it doesn''t cover my medical expenses. Is there any way I can get this stopped? I didn''t agree to that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were injured at work, then Workers Compensation may be the only option for payment.  This is the trade off for having workers compensation.  This may not allow suing your employer for your injuries if caused by an injury at work. Depending upon the injury, you may have a limited amount of insurance payment, and this may be your only option for recovery.  I would suggest discussing in detail your case with your attorney to discuss your available options. If your attorney and you disagree on options, you can ask for an opinion from another attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters