QUESTION

I think I may have hired a lawyer not licensed to practice in Iowa. I was injured at work and have a brain injury. I am not sure what I should do no

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer cuz I think my lawyer may not be licensed in iowa and it has been almost 2 years since my brain injury and it haven't received any compensation. I'm telling lawyer I need him to schedule for a hearing and he refuses... I don't know what to do!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can see if your lawyer is licensed by searching at this website:  https://www.iacourtcommissions.org/SearchLawyer.do If you are unhappy with your lawyer, you can also search the Iowa State Bar Association's website for an attonrey who practices in workers' compensation in your area:  https://www.iowafindalawyer.com/   I would be happy to talk to you if you have further questions.     Donna Miller 51-245-4300 dmiller@grefesidney.com    
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters