QUESTION

i use a hand sander at work and within a month i lost muscle mass and strength in my hand,i went to see a company doctor that they appointed me 2 and

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He poked my hand with an household needle and said i think its an nerve in your elbow,i went to my family doctor and he sent me to a neauroligist and he said the vibration from the sander was killing an nerve in my hand and i need to stay off it for 3 months so my nerve can grow back and my muscle in my hand will come back,so luckily when i got sent to night shift an forklift job was giving to me and 3 months later he was rt and now im stuck with an doctor bill that they refuse to pay for.i would like to know if i have an case or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The employer/workers compensation carrier is only required to pay for authorized health care providers. If you went to your family doctor on your own who then sent you to a neurologist, then they are not authorized providers and you are responsibile for the bill.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters