QUESTION

I want to file a federal tort claim and I have a workers comp case pending do I need to wait the comp case to be closed

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
how long do I have to file the tort claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since I am not sure what the relationship between your work comp case is and the federal tort claim that you want to file, I can not tell you if you should wait or not. The statute of limitations for a tort claim against the United States provides: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing ... of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters