QUESTION

I was attacked by I have been waiting 4 Mo for a specialist after a neck and spine injury. How can workers comp law help?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am working in a different job within the company which provides more safety but requires more physical strain to my injury. Insurance has paid for pt, some meds but docs did an x-ray only. Weeks wait between every treatment and approval. Filed with workers comp commission in Richmond who stated they only do paperwork. No advice or assistance. Suggested an attorney. Seeking attorneys on the Workers Comp Referral list.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have an injury that occurred on the job, then workers compensation may cover this. This is so if the attack occurred due to your work. Workers compensation can provide medical coverae and compensation for our neck and spine injuries. I have practiced Virginia Workers Comp law for over 35 years. I would need more details about your case to decide if I can help you in this matter. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters