QUESTION

I was burn on the job by hot antifreeze on the 15 of last month, and went to hospital that day and was release. And my flesh was still fresh

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
To light duty and my company don't have light duty, just for job want have lost time.i was back to work that Monday with fresh wound. And company Dr looked and saw two spots on my arm that she didn't like but still still release me to full duty. Now I suffered an infection and have to go to plastic surgeon on the 16 of this month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your accident should have been filed with the Virignia Workers Compensation Commission. If it was reported to the workers compensation insurance company and the company accepted your claim, the insurance company should be providing you coverage for your medical bills. You also may need to file a claim with the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission 1-877-664-2566.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2018 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters